People v. Blue
[…] (People v. Toldeo, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 227-228; see generally People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at pp. 337-340.)

Section 422 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, ” is guilty of a crime.

The evidence was plainly adequate to satisfy the first, second, fourth, and fifth elements. Hughes testified that Blue threatened to burn her house down with her inside.