People v. Blaylock
[…] Crossman (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 476, 481 (Crossman).) Even if suspicion should be aroused, subsequent reliance on reassurances made by the suspect, are sufficient to further delay the discovery. (See Garrett v. Perry (1959) 53 Cal.2d 178,181-182.) Moreover, the diligence standard may be further relaxed if the suspect owes the victims a fiduciary duty. (Crossman, at p. 482.)

The date on which the prosecution starts is purely a question of law. (People v. Castillo (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 364, 374.) Penal Code section 804 lists four events that trigger the beginning of a criminal prosecution. "[P]rosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] (a) An indictment or information is filed. [¶] (b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction. [¶] (c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony. [¶] (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint."

Given that the statute of limitations is not an element of the offense, at trial, the prosecution's burden of proving the prosecution was timely commenced is a preponderance of the evidence. (Zamora, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 565, fn. 27.)

B. The prosecution was timely commenced