People v. Blanks
[…] He also contends that the injuries suffered by Blackburn were not consistent with the use of a deadly weapon. The State contends that there was sufficient evidence to show that the club or stick, regardless of its measurement, was used as a deadly weapon.

The indictment against defendant charged that he committed a battery, in that he intentionally or knowingly caused bodily harm to Randall Blackburn, while using a deadly weapon, other than by discharge of a firearm, to wit "with a club." Section 12-4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that aggravated battery is committed when in "committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she: (1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge of a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(1) (West 2000).

A deadly weapon is not necessarily one manufactured for the special purpose of taking a life nor need it be of any particular size or description. People v. Carter, 410 Ill. 462, 465, 102 N.E.2d 312 (1951).