People v. Blanks
[…] Rivard, 122 Ill.2d at 310-11.

We now turn to the specifics of this case. On the date of defendant's unauthorized entry, the Criminal Code of 1961 defined the offense of burglary as follows:

"(a) A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building * * * with intent to commit therein a felony or theft. This offense shall not include * * * the offense of residential burglary as defined in Section 19-3 hereof." 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2000).

The residential burglary statute provided:

"(a) A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters the dwelling place of another with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2000).

The residential burglary statute was amended by Public Act 91-928, which became effective on June 1, 2001, some eight months after the commission of the crime charged here.