People v. Blandon
[…] Other qualifying prior convictions listed in the information include reckless homicide (720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2014)) and leaving the scene of an accident (625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 2014)). Nothing in the record suggests defendant was ever convicted of either of those offenses.

¶ 8 ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Defendant argues his conviction for Class 4 felony DWLR should be reduced to a misdemeanor conviction for DWLR because the State failed to provide adequate notice that it was seeking to increase the class of the offense of DWLR from a misdemeanor to a felony as required by section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2014)). Section 11-3(c) of the Code reads as follows:

"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2014).
Questions requiring an interpretation of section 111-3(c) of the Code are reviewed de novo. People v. Lewis, 2014 IL App (1st) 122126, ¶ 28, see also People v. Wilkinson, 285 Ill.