People v. Blandon
[…] Further, the State argues defendant is required to show he was prejudiced by the information, which he cannot do, because "Illinois courts do not distinguish between section 111-3(a) and 111-3(c)" of the Code and a challenge based on section 111-3(a) of the Code raised for the first time on appeal requires a showing of prejudice. Section 111-3 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:

(1) Stating the name of the offense;

(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;

(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and

(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty.


* * *

(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a), (c) (West 2014).
¶ 13 In People v. Bingham, 2017 IL App (1st) 143150, ¶ 31, aff'd in part, vacated in part sub nom, People v.