People v. Blandon
[…] (Emphasis added.) People v. Gilmore, 63 Ill. 2d 23, 29 (1976).
Our supreme court "reached this conclusion on the strength of section 114-1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 *** and the absence of any provision for nonwaiver at the appellate level comparable to section 116-2." People v. Smith, 99 Ill. 2d 467, 475 (1984). Section 114-1(b) states that
"[t]he court shall require any motion to dismiss [the charge] to be filed within a reasonable time after the defendant has been arraigned. Any motion not filed within such time or an extension thereof shall not be considered by the court and the grounds therefor, except as to subsections (a)(6) [(the court in which the charge has been filed does not have jurisdiction)] and (a)(8) [(the charge does not state an offense)] of this Section, are waived." 725 ILCS 5/114-1(b) (West 2014).
Section 116-2 of the Code states:
"(a) A written motion in arrest of judgment shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a verdict or finding of guilty.