People v. Blandon
[…] Smith, 99 Ill. 2d 467, 475 (1984). Section 114-1(b) states that
"[t]he court shall require any motion to dismiss [the charge] to be filed within a reasonable time after the defendant has been arraigned. Any motion not filed within such time or an extension thereof shall not be considered by the court and the grounds therefor, except as to subsections (a)(6) [(the court in which the charge has been filed does not have jurisdiction)] and (a)(8) [(the charge does not state an offense)] of this Section, are waived." 725 ILCS 5/114-1(b) (West 2014).
Section 116-2 of the Code states:
"(a) A written motion in arrest of judgment shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a verdict or finding of guilty. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.

(b) The court shall grant the motion when:

(1) The indictment, information or complaint does not charge an offense, or

(2) The court is without jurisdiction of the cause.

(c) A motion in arrest of judgment attacking the indictment, information, or complaint on the ground that it does not charge an offense shall be denied if the indictment, information or complaint apprised the accused of the precise offense charged with sufficient specificity to prepare his defense and allow pleading a resulting conviction as a bar to future prosecution out of the same conduct." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/116-2 (West 2014).
¶ 16 After deciding Gilmore, "[t]wo years later in Lutz the court took the logical next step and gave section 116-2 the literal interpretation contemplated by its mandatory wording and foreshadowed by Gilmore."