People v. Blake
[…] Lead cashier Spencer, the witness who first saw the foursome arrive together in the white Jeep but then enter the store “walking individually,” also observed appellant leave the store and go “towards Target” “[a] minute, two minutes, three minutes” after the Jeep left the parking lot with Miles and one of the two women in it.

This clearly constitutes ample evidence justifying the giving of CALCRIM No. 372. Penal Code section 1127c provides that a trial court “shall” give an instruction such as CALCRIM No. 372 in “any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt.” (Pen. Code, § 1127c.) There was such reliance here, as the prosecutor urged, in her closing argument to the jury, that appellant’s prompt departure from the store was a factor to be considered by the jury in considering his possible guilt.