People v. Blaha
[…] Ericksen, 288 Mich App at 196. Further, "because it can be difficult to prove a defendant's state of mind on issues such as knowledge and intent, minimal circumstantial evidence will suffice to establish the defendant's state of mind, which can be inferred from all the evidence presented." People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 622; 751 NW2d 57 (2008).

Defendant also raises this argument in his supplemental brief.

Defendant was convicted of operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory in violation of MCL 333.7401c, which states, in relevant part, that a person "shall not do any of the following:

(a) Own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402.



(b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402.

We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that defendant possessed a place, area, chemicals, or laboratory equipment that he knew was to be used to manufacture methamphetamine. Norkowski and Brown both witnessed defendant and Nelson making methamphetamine and smoking it.