People v. Blaha
[…] Id. at 418. A search warrant must be based on probable cause to be valid. Id. at 417. "Probable cause to issue a search warrant exists where there is a 'substantial basis' for inferring a 'fair probability' that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place." Kazmierczak, 461 Mich at 417-418.

MCL 780.653 provides the requirements for finding probable cause:

The magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:



(a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information.
Personal knowledge "should be derived from the information provided or material facts." People v Stumpf, 196 Mich App 218, 223; 492 NW2d 795 (1992). However, "[p]ersonal knowledge can be inferred from the stated facts."