People v. Blackwell
[…] "However, we review de novo whether the facts found by the trial court are adequate to satisfy the trial court's scoring decision." Id. "When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a PSIR, plea admissions, and testimony presented at a preliminary examination." People v McChester, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d___ (Docket No. 318145, issued May 5, 2015), slip op at 3.

A. OV 4

A sentencing court must score 10 points for OV 4 where "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.34(1)(a). MCL 777.34(2) explains that treatment is not a prerequisite to scoring OV 4: "(2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive."

Defendant argues that the court scored the variable in error because there was no indication in the record that the victim suffered any psychological injury, let alone "serious" psychological injury requiring professional treatment. Based on the record, we do not agree.