People v. Blackwell
[…] People v McNally, 470 Mich 1, 5; 679 NW2d 301 (2004), citing People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).

The 180-day requirement of MCL 780.131(1) is triggered upon the prosecution receiving written notice from the Michigan Department of Corrections that the defendant is incarcerated and awaiting trial on pending charges. People v Rivera, 301 Mich App 188, 192; 835 NW2d 464 (2013). As noted below, the 180-day rule does not apply to defendant in this case.

A. 180-DAY RULE

The statutory right to a speedy trial, guaranteed by the 180-day rule, is set forth in MCL 780.131(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. [Emphasis added.]
As stated in the emphasized language above, "the statute applies only to those defendants who, at the time of trial, are currently serving in one of our state penal institutions, and not to individuals awaiting trial in a county jail."