People v. Blackwell
[…] See MRPC 3.3. Defense counsel was not ineffective for upholding this duty.

B. OV 9

Next, defendant argues that the court erred by scoring 10 points for OV 9, number of victims, MCL 777.39. The offense variable directs the trial court to score 10 points where two to nine victims were placed in danger of physical injury or death. MCL 777.39(c). The offense variable contains a broad definition of the word "victim." See People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 347 n 4; 352; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). MCL 777.39(2)(a) directs the trial court to "[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim."