People v. Blackman
[…] (Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at pp. 836-837.)

III

Prior Felony Conviction Enhancement

Blackman argues that his sentence must be reversed because his prior convictions for violations of section 11378 are no longer qualifying convictions under amended section 11370.2, subdivision (c), effective January 1, 2018. The People acknowledge that amended section 11370.2, effective January 1, 2018, retroactively applies to Blackman under In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (Estrada), and his current sentence is unauthorized as of that date.

At the time of Blackman's trial and sentencing, section 11370.2, subdivision (c) required the trial court to impose on any person convicted of a violation of section 11379 "a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction" of enumerated drug offenses, including, as relevant here, section 11378. (§ 11370.2, subd. (c).) Because Blackman's two prior convictions fell within this statute, the court imposed two three-year sentence enhancements on each substantive count, for a total term of nine years on each count.