People v. Black
[…] A. Trial Court's Refusal to Conduct a Competency Hearing

Defendant contends that the trial court violated his rights to due process when it did not find substantial evidence of incompetence and refused to hold a competency hearing. We disagree.

1. Applicable Law

A defendant who is mentally incompetent cannot be tried. (§ 1367, subd. (a).) A mentally incompetent defendant is one who "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability . . . is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Ibid.)Section 1368 provides that "(a) [i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing . . . ."