People v. Bjorn
[…] Given Yovanov and Mabini, we conclude that their testimony was sufficient to satisfy the corroboration requirement in section 803(g).

No Substantial Sexual Conduct

Another prerequisite for extending the limitations period is that the charged offenses must involve substantial sexual conduct as defined in subdivision (b) of section 1203.066, including mutual masturbation—i.e., “excluding masturbation that is not mutual.” (Former § 803(g), stats. 1993, ch. 390, § 1.) Section 1203.066, subdivision (b) provides, “ ‘Substantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.”

Defendant notes that his conviction on count 8 is based on having L. unroll a condom onto his penis. He contends that L.’s act does not constitute substantial sexual conduct.

In People v.