People v. Bjorn
[…] (See Bonaparte v. Tax Court (1991) 104 U.S. 592, 594 [“No state can legislate except with reference to its own jurisdiction . . . . Each state is independent of the others in this particular”]; Bigelow v. Virginia (1975) 421 U.S. 809, 824 [“A state does not acquire power or supervision over the internal affairs of another state merely because the welfare and health of its own citizens may be affected when they travel to that State”].) Thus, the inherent limit on the Legislature’s authority makes it unreasonable to infer an expansive meaning to the persons generically described in section 11165.7. Rather, the list necessarily refers to only California teachers, peace officers, firefighters, physicians, et cetera.

Section 11165.7 provides, in relevant part, “(a) As used in this article, ‘mandated reporter’ is defined as any of the following: (1) A teacher. [¶] (2) An instructional aide. [¶] (3) A teacher’s aide or teacher’s assistant employed by any public or private school. [¶] (4) A classified employee of any public school. [¶] (5) An administrative officer or supervisor of child welfare and attendance, or a certificated pupil personnel employee of any public or private school. [¶] (6) An administrator of a public or private day camp. [¶] (7) An administrator or employee of a public or private youth center, youth recreation program, or youth organization. [¶] (8) An administrator or employee of a public or private organization whose duties require direct contact and supervision of children. [¶] (9) Any employee of a county office of education or the California Department of Education, whose duties bring the employee into contact with children on a regular basis. [¶] (10) A licensee, an administrator, or an employee of a licensed community care or child day care facility. [¶] (11) A Head Start program teacher. [¶] (12) A licensing worker or licensing evaluator employed by a licensing agency as defined in Section 11165.11. [¶] (13) A public assistance worker. [¶] (14) An employee of a child care institution, including, but not limited to, foster parents, group home personnel, and personnel of residential care facilities. [¶] (15) A social worker, probation officer, or parole officer. [¶] (16) An employee of a school district police or security department. [¶] (17) Any person who is an administrator or presenter of, or a counselor in, a child abuse prevention program in any public or private school.