People v. Bishop
[…] The court responded to the jury's question with a simple "no."

Bishop argues the court's response was "erroneous" and misled the jury because it implied he possessed the Captiva key when he first met Victor S. He contends the response therefore violated section 1138, which requires the court provide jurors certain requested information and help them understand the legal principles they are asked to apply. (People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1179A, 97.) Bishop further contends the court's response diluted the prosecution's burden of proof. There is no merit to either contention.

Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

Contrary to Bishop's claim, the court's response to the jury's question was not "erroneous": Victor S. told police that Bishop said the key was in Pasadena, not Altadena. Nor do we think the response was misleading.