People v. Biro
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). However, that question is not before us because the issue was not asserted in the successive postconviction petition. The Act provides that claims not actually in the petition are waived. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012) (stating that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived."). This court is not free to excuse appellate waiver resulting from a petitioner's failure to raise an issue in a postconviction petition. See People v.