People v. Billings
[…] He seeks reversal of his conviction.

A. Background.

On January 10, 2011, Mark F. Wollman, Special Agent In Charge, issued a DHS summons (the Summons) to appear and/or produce records under 19 U.S.C. section 1509. The Summons was directed to an Internet service provider, which was ordered to produce subscriber information for a particular IP address. The Summons directed the provider to produce this information to Wiens. Based on information it received in response to this Summons, law enforcement learned of the physical address where appellant resided.

19 U.S.C. section 1509 provides, in relevant part, that a summons may issue in "any investigation or inquiry" conducted to insure "compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service .…" (19 U.S.C. § 1509(a).) Starting around 2003, the United States Customs Service became part of the DHS. (United States v. Reyeros (3d Cir. 2008) 537 F.3d 270, 274, fn. 2.)