People v. Billings
[…] (Sullivan v. Louisiana (1993) 508 U.S. 275, 279.)

The record in this matter belies appellant's repeated assertions that he was improperly convicted based on alleged false and/or misleading testimony. Instead, it is abundantly clear that, even if we presume Wiens testified falsely or in a misleading manner, there is no reasonable likelihood his testimony could have impacted the jury's verdict. This record overwhelmingly and conclusively establishes that appellant knowingly possessed or controlled images of child pornography in violation of section 311.11, subdivision (a).

This statute read as follows in 2011: "Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment." (Former § 311.11, subd. (a).)