People v. Biggs
[…] People v. Graham, 392 Ill. App. 3d 1001, 1009 (2009). In this regard, we are mindful that the trier of fact is not required to accept any possible explanation compatible with the defendant's innocence and elevate it to the status of reasonable doubt. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 229 (2009). A criminal conviction will not be reversed "unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt." Graham, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 1009.

¶ 11 Section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code (Code) defines burglary as follows: "A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains in a building *** with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2013). Thus, the State may properly allege that a defendant knowingly entered a building

unlawfully with the intent to commit a felony or theft. People v. Boone, 217 Ill. App. 3d 532, 533 (1991).