People v. Bianchi
[…] Bianchi contends his offense should be reclassified as misdemeanor "shoplifting" pursuant to Proposition 47 (the 2014 Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act), which reduced the punishment for certain theft and drug-related offenses, making them punishable as misdemeanors rather than felonies or wobblers.

As relevant here, "personal identifying information" includes names, addresses and telephone numbers of an individual. (§ 530.55, subd. (b).)

Bianchi was also convicted of count 1 for violating section 530.5, subdivision (a), which provides: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose . . . without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense." Bianchi argues that the court should not have imposed a felony sentence for this offense based on Proposition 47, but we agree with the Attorney General that Bianchi's argument is moot because the trial court granted Bianchi's request to reclassify that offense as a misdemeanor.