People v. Berry
[…] B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Berry's petition to unseal juror identifying information

Berry's brief quotes defense counsel's argument in the trial court.

Berry claims that the trial court erred in denying his petition to unseal juror identifying information. We review the trial court's denial of Berry's petition to unseal juror information for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Jones (1998) 17 Cal.4th 279, 317.)

1. The law governing a defendant's petition for juror identifying information

Code of Civil Procedure section 206 provides in relevant part:

"(g) Pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237."

Code of Civil procedure section 237 provides in relevant part: