People v. Berry
[…] McDonald, 293 Mich.App. at 298. The possibility of an alternative explanation-that the redness was a result of alcohol consumption-does not establish that no bodily injury occurred. Therefore, the trial court did not clearly err by assessing five points for OV 3.

B. OV 13

Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly assessed 25 points for OV 13 because defendant's three felony convictions stemming from this single incident do not constitute a pattern of felonious criminal activity.

OV 13 is scored for a "continuing pattern of criminal behavior." MCL 777.43(1). A score of 25 points is warranted when "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 of more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). The trial court counts the sentencing offense and any crimes that occurred within a five-year period of that offense, "regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a).