People v. Berrios
[…] "(b) On March 23, 1993 the child was diagnosed at Mount Sinai Hospital as having a fractured right femur;

"(c) On May 21, 1993 the child was diagnosed at Mount Sinai Hospital as having a fractured right rib, and as suffering from a failure to thrive."

The complaint charges that defendants' culpability for these and other conditions violates Penal Law § 260.10 (1).

Defendants argue that the prior adjudication of the Family Court proceeding compels the dismissal of these charges in furtherance of justice. The People oppose the motions. For the reasons stated herein, the motions are denied.

CPL 170.40 provides that a complaint or information may be dismissed in furtherance of justice even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law. (CPL 170.40.) Dismissal may be granted when it is "required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant * * * would constitute or result in injustice." (Ibid.)

A motion to dismiss in furtherance of justice is addressed to the discretion of the court. (People v Belge, 41 N.Y.2d 60; People v Clayton, 41 A.D.2d 204 [2d Dept 1973].) It requires a balancing of the interests of the individual against those of the State.