People v. Berring
[…] Subdivision (a)(2)(B), however, does mandate three months in jail. It is this provision to which defendant shifts his focus on appeal, while continuing to cite section 1203.095, subdivision (b).

It is not clear from the record whether the court believed it was accepting a plea to subdivision (a)(2)(A) or subdivision (a)(2)(B) of section 417. Neither the plea agreement nor the parties' statements at the plea hearing indicate which provision applied on the facts presented. It is apparent, however, that the Legislature intended section 1203.095 to apply to convictions under either subdivision of section 417; the statute introduces the mandatory jail provision with "Except as provided in subdivision (b) but notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . ." (§ 1203.095, subd. (a).) On the other hand, as defendant pointed out to the trial court, the court may decline to impose the three-month sentence "in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served by granting probation or suspending the imposition or execution of sentence . . . with conditions other than those set forth in subdivision (a) . . . ." (§ 1203.095, subd. (b).) Thus, if section 1203.095, subdivision (b), applies, the three-month jail term is presumptive.

It is unclear how this restriction operates when a sentencing judge has elected to impose a fine instead of a jail term.