People v. Bernard
[…] II. Discussion

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Acting in Concert

Defendant contends that, "[a]s a matter of law, there was insufficient evidence to convict and sentence [her] for the `acting in concert version of first degree robbery (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(A)." (Capitalization and emphasis omitted.) Specifically, she argues that robbery while "acting in concert" requires at least three persons enter the victims house and that, since the evidence showed that only two people entered Westmorelands house, she was not lawfully convicted of section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A).

Section 213 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) Robbery is punishable as follows: [¶] (1) Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house, . . . by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years."