People v. Bernard
[…] (AB 779, Bill Text introduced on February 24, 1993.) We simply note that the "actually present in the same place" language does not appear in section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A).

B. Instruction on Age of Victim Enhancement

The senior citizen enhancement contained in section 667.9 includes a requirement that the victims age (65 years of age or older) must be "known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the crime." (§ 667.9, subd. (a).) In its instructions to the jury, the trial court read the instruction on the enhancement twice in succession.