People v. Benson
[…] There is no reasonable likelihood that had the court instructed as defendant suggests, the jury would have found defendant fired into the air in self-defense.

Special Circumstance Finding

The jury found true the special circumstance allegation that defendant “intentionally killed Eric Castillo while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang, within the meaning of Penal Code section 190.2(a)(22).” Defendant argues the finding is improper because section 190.2 applies only to the actual killer or to those who aid and abet with the intent to kill.

Section 190.2, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶]... [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang... and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.”