People v. Benson
[…] [¶]... [¶] I believe the Court is going to have to -- and has no choice, but to impose life without possibility of parole.”

Section 190.5, subdivision (b) states the punishment for a defendant guilty of first degree murder with special circumstances, who was age 16 to 18 years of age at the time of the crime, “shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”

Life without the possibility of parole is the “presumptive punishment for 16- or 17-year-old special-circumstance murderers, and the court’s discretion is concomitantly circumscribed to that extent.” (People v.