People v. Benson
[…] The pictures pertained to the count two charge of resisting arrest (on which appellant was acquitted) and are not pertinent to this appeal. The written instructions included CALJIC Nos. 12.00, 12.32 and 12.33, described above. These are the instructions with which appellant’s jury had already been (in the words of appellant’s own reply brief) “properly instructed.” The jury then received these proper instructions in written form. Appellant’s argument appears to be that the court should have reread to the jury the instructions on “usable amount.”

Appellant relies on Penal Code section 1138, which states:

“After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”

Appellant calls our attention to the words “the information required must be given” and argues that this language required the court to reread the instructions on usable amount. The court’s failure to do so, appellant argues, was error.

We do not agree.