People v. Benhoff
[…] The relevant point, in view of the evident statutory purposes of section 647.6 to punish second offenders, is that an offender incarcerated for a violation of section 288.7 will only be released on parole and subject to the discretion of the Board of Parole Hearings. (§ 3041; In re Lawrence (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1181, 1202 [subject determination is whether inmate poses "an unreasonable risk of danger to society if released from prison"].) The same would be true of an offender incarcerated for a violation of section 269, who might reoffend upon release, and become subject to the operation of section 647.6, subdivision (c)(2). Under section 1203.065, no probation can be granted, "nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, a person who is convicted of violating [either § 269 or 288.7]."

In contrast, previous section 288, subdivision (a) offenders would logically be at a higher risk of reoffending than a hypothetical section 288.7 offender, since section 288, subdivision (a) allowed less rigorous determinate felony sentencing for them.