People v. Benedict
[…] One fatal shot perforated her lung, kidney and spleen, and caused her to bleed to death.

Following trial in August 2014, the jury convicted Benedict of the charged offenses as noted above. In September 2014, the court sentenced Benedict to a life sentence without parole, consecutive to a sentence of 25 years to life for the firearm enhancement. The court imposed a restitution fine of $10,000, victim restitution to Clarke's parents of $191,196.63, and granted custody credits for 1,826 actual days.

II

DISCUSSION

Financial Gain Special Circumstance

Section 190.2 provides, "(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: . . . (1) The murder was intentional and carried out for financial gain."

The court instructed (CALCRIM No. 720) the jury: "The defendant is charged with the special circumstance of murder for financial gain in violation of [] section 190.2(a)(1).