People v. Benavidez
[…] People v. Baldwin, 388 Ill. App. 3d 1028, 1031 (2009). An officer may conduct a brief, investigatory stop of a person where the officer can point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant the intrusion. People v. Hackett, 2012 IL 111781, ¶ 20. "The officer's belief 'need not rise to the level of suspicion required for probable cause.' " Id. ¶ 16 In this case, Matos testified he stopped Williams for improper lane usage. Section 11-709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Codes states "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2010). ¶ 17 Recently, in People v. Hackett, our supreme court clarified that section 11-709(a) contains two components: (1) the driver must have deviated from his established lane; and (2) it must have been practicable for the driver to remain in that lane.