People v. Beltran
[…] However, after an off-record discussion with defense counsel, the court announced it had made an error in its calculation and raised the presentence custody credits to 293 days. The minute order setting forth the court's judgment, however, reflects the court's original figure of 233 days.

The Attorney General does not dispute that Beltran should have received 293 days of presentence custody credits or that the minute order misstates that figure. She argues, however, that section 1237.1 precludes us from providing relief for this clerical error because Beltran failed to make a motion for correction in the trial court. Section 1237.1 states, in relevant part: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court."

In the People's appellate brief, the Attorney General argues: "In interpreting section 1237.1, the court in People v.