People v. Beltran
[…] The court denied the motion, explaining that the photographs of the purse and some of the witness testimony suggested the strap had been "ripped off" during the encounter, raising an inference that Beltran had forcibly removed the purse from Posada. The court did, however, conclude it was required to provide an instruction on grand theft as a lesser-included offense, explaining that it was "a close call as to whether or not there [wa]s sufficient force" to constitute robbery.

Penal Code section 1118.1 states: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."

Beltran requested that the court also provide a special instruction informing the jury that "[t]he force required for robbery is more than just [the] quantum of force which is necessary to accomplish the mere seizing of the property."