People v. Belton
[…] However, no person may be convicted both pursuant to this section and of the theft of the same property.” (Stats. 1992, ch. 1146, § 1, p. 5374.) In People v. Allen (1999) 21 Cal.4th 846, the court explained that under the 1992 amendment, a conviction for receiving stolen property could stand even if the evidence showed beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was a thief, so long as the defendant was not actually convicted of the theft. (Id. at p. 857.)

In 1998, the Legislature enacted section 496d (Stats. 1998, ch. 710, § 1), which applies specifically to the receipt of stolen vehicles. Section 496d, subdivision (a) provides for punishment for “[e]very person who buys or receives any motor vehicle... that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained....” However, the language the Legislature added to section 496 in 1992 providing that “[a] principal in the actual theft of the property may be convicted pursuant to this section” so long as he is not also convicted of the theft of the same property, was not included in section 496d.