People v. Bello
[…] (Refer to CALCRIM 362) [¶] You may not consider evidence of voluntary intoxication for any other purpose." (Underscoring omitted.) --------

"As a general proposition, a defendant is entitled to an instruction as to any recognized defense for which there exists evidence sufficient for a reasonable jury to find in his favor." (Mathews v. United States (1988) 485 U.S. 58, 63; see People v. Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646, 715; People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 154-155.)

As relevant to the present case, Penal Code section 29.4 excludes evidence of voluntary intoxication, except to negate specific intent: "(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent . . . ." The cases clearly hold that "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is inadmissible to negate the existence of general criminal intent." (People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 81.)

Possession of a firearm by a felon is a general intent crime. (People v.