People v. Belline
[…] Proceeding in the manner would allow courts to rest assured that, if the defendant accepts the terms of the plea, he or she does so fully informed and knowingly.

I note that the obligatory admonitions designed to fully inform a defendant of the consequences of a guilty plea have already been expanded in other ways, including to include a collateral admonition regarding the impact of a plea on the defendant's immigration status. See 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (2004) (court must admonish a defendant entering a guilty plea that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, a conviction on the charged offense "may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States"). --------


Summaries of

People v. Belline

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS SECOND DISTRICT
Jun 21, 2018
2018 Ill. App. 2d 160363 (Ill. App. Ct. 2018)
Case details for

People v. Belline

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. FRANK E…