People v. Bell
[…] Brooks, 271 Ill. App. 3d 570, 573 (1995). Defendant allegedly committed the offense when he was 17 years of age. "In Illinois the age of majority is 18 years old." Thornhill v. Midwest Physician Center of Orland Park, 337 Ill. App. 3d 1034, 1052 (2003). Though defendant was a minor when he allegedly committed the offense, in 2011 the "exclusive jurisdiction" provision in the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2010)) provided that a minor who committed a felony after his or her 17th birthday was excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Section 5-120 of the Juvenile Court Act (hereinafter the exclusive jurisdiction provision) read, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor's 17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal or State law 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2010).