People v. Bell
[…] See MCL 777.33(1)(c). As discussed above, however, the evidence did not support the reading of this instruction and defendant cannot claim prejudice in the scoring of his offense variables on this identical ground.

A defendant is scored under OV 19 when his or her conduct involves a "threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." MCL 777.49. The trial court scored OV 19 at ten points, which is appropriate when "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice." MCL 777.49(c). This score was based on defendant's acts of leaving the crime scene, disposing of the gun, and fleeing to Kentucky after the shooting.