People v. Bell
[…] The statute merely provides that a court may not score 100 points for OV 3 when the sentencing offense is homicide. Moreover, we are bound by Houston to affirm the scoring of this variable. People v Beasley, 239 Mich App 548, 556; 609 NW2d 581 (2000).

OV 6 is scored to reflect a defendant's intent to kill or injure another. And the sentencing court is required to score OV 6 "consistent with the jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." MCL 777.36(2)(a). The sentencing court assigned 25 points for OV 6, reflecting that defendant "had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result," MCL 777.36(1)(b), consistent with defendant's second-degree murder conviction.