People v. Bell
[…] (Martinez, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 120-121.) Since we find that Exhibit 9 is not an official record, we need not decide whether additional foundational testimony would have been required here.

Instead Exhibit 9 is, in essence, a verified statement from the sheriff's custodian of records that he has searched those records and that there is an absence of any record that Bell was in the custody of the sheriff on the indicated date and time (a "certificate of no record" or "CNR"). Evidence Code section 1284 provides that: "Evidence of a writing made by the public employee who is the official custodian of the records in a public office, reciting diligent search and failure to find a record, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the absence of a record in that office."

Although admissibility under Evidence Code section 1284 was neither argued to nor ruled upon by the trial court, and neither party discusses it in briefing here, Exhibit 9 would appear on its face to fit within this statutory exception to the hearsay rule.