People v. Bell
[…] Bell argues it is legally impossible to commit an attempted (as opposed to a completed) Estes robbery. Attempted robbery requires a specific intent to commit robbery and a direct, ineffectual act (beyond mere preparation) toward its commission. (§§ 21a, 211.) It is legally impossible to attempt an Estes robbery, Bell says, because "there is no mental construct where the thief would intend to take the property by force before that force is applied," and, once the force is applied, the robbery is complete.

Bell's conundrum is solved by section 663: "Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt, unless the court, in its discretion, discharges the jury and directs such person to be tried for such crime." The statute is designed to address precisely the scenario here—i.e., the defendant is charged only with an attempted crime when, in fact, the evidence shows that he completed it.