People v. Behnke
[…] "The Court is going to impose one-third the midterm as to Count 2, and sentence eight months consecutive to that. With the allegation under . . . [section 11370.2 subdivision (c)], do I strike that or do I just - are you asking me to strike that?

"[The prosecutor]: You stay the punishment, your Honor." (Italics added.)
Thereafter, the court stated that it would "use [its] discretion," to stay the enhancements under section 11370.2, subdivision (c).

2. Governing law

Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part:

"Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior
felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, . . . [or] 11378 . . . whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."

" 'Unless a statute says otherwise, an enhancement may be imposed or stricken, but . . . may not be stayed; to do so is an illegal sentence.' " (People v.