People v. Behning
[…] The trial court found that defendant's plea was voluntarily and knowingly made, and "[a]s a result, his claims are without merit." The trial court also found that pursuant to the two-pronged test of Strickland v. Washington, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064 (1984), defendant's counsel did not provide ineffective assistance.

¶ 14 ANALYSIS

¶ 15 On appeal, defendant argues that his petition must be remanded for second-stage post-conviction proceedings because the trial court ruled on only one (ineffective assistance of counsel) of three issues raised in his post-conviction petition. Section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act), provides that if "the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2014). In People v.