People v. Behning
[…] ¶ 35 Under the identical elements test, the proportionate penalties clause is implicated only when the elements of the offenses being compared are identical. Hawkins, 409 Ill. App. 3d at 568 (quoting People v. Graves, 207 Ill. 2d 478, 483 (2003)). The elements of predatory criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault and aggravated criminal sexual abuse are as follows:

(1) Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault (Class X felony): the accused "was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(A)(1) (West 2010) (now known as 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40 (West 2014)).



(2) Criminal Sexual Assault (Class 1 felony): the accused "commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member." 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(3) (West 2010) (now known as 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20 (West 2014)).