People v. Behill
[…] Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another."

Section 956 reads in pertinent part: "When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, ... is not material." In Foster, the California Supreme Court interpreted section 956, holding the section authorizes a midtrial amendment where there is an erroneous allegation as to the victim so long as the charge is supported by evidence taken at the preliminary hearing.