People v. Behill
[…] Our analysis equally applies to attempted voluntary manslaughter because it requires the specific intent to kill. (See People v. Montes (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1543; CALCRIM No. 603; CALCRIM No. 604.)

The trial court based its decision primarily on sections 952 and 956, regarding charging documents and the California Supreme Court cases, People v. Foster (1926) 198 Cal. 112 (Foster) and People v. Stone (2009) 46 Cal.4th 131 (Stone). The court concluded the amendment properly stated the offense, and we find its analysis did not constitute an abuse of discretion.

Section 952 reads:

"In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another."