People v. Becerra
[…] Id. The party challenging the statute's constitutionality has the burden of demonstrating its invalidity. Id. Whether a statute is constitutional is reviewed de novo. Id. at 407. ¶ 17 Initially, we acknowledge that section 5-120, the statute defendant argues is unconstitutional, did not apply to him at the time of the offense because defendant was over 17 years of age. See People v. Harmon, 2013 IL App (2d) 120439, ¶ 50 (noting that the Illinois' juvenile court jurisdiction applied only to minors under 17 years old (705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2006)). The exclusive jurisdiction provision in effect at the time of defendant's offense states, in relevant part:

"Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor's 17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal or State law or municipal or county ordinance. Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008).
Section 5-130 of the Act further provides in relevant part: