People v. Becerra
[…] The exclusive jurisdiction provision in effect at the time of defendant's offense states, in relevant part:

"Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor's 17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal or State law or municipal or county ordinance. Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008).
Section 5-130 of the Act further provides in relevant part:
"The definition of delinquent minor under section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder *** [.] These charges and all other charges arising out of the
same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008).
Thus, section 5-120 alone did not place defendant's adjudication within the criminal system.