People v. Bealer
[…] Jan. 1, 2011)) provides that, with certain specified exceptions, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is inadmissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. Rule 404(b) provides a limited

exception for admission of propensity evidence through application of section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2010)). Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Our supreme court has noted that the propensity rule is of common law origin and, as such, it is not of constitutional magnitude. People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 292 (2010).

¶ 52 Section 115-7.3 applies to criminal cases in which a defendant is accused of various offenses, including PCSAC and ACSA. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2010). Where defendant is accused of one of these offenses,

"evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses [of PCSAC or ACSA], or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2010).

"Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Ill. R. Evid. 403 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011); see also Gino L. DiVito, The Illinois Rules of Evidence: A Color-Coded Guide 35 (2013). The admission of propensity evidence under section 115-7.3 is limited by the incorporation of the rules of evidence and application of the Rule 403 balancing test. In conducting the Rule 403 balancing test, section 115-7.3 suggests that a court consider:

"(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;



(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or



(3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c)(1) to (3) (West 2010).

¶ 53 The admissibility of evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion.