People v. Bealer
[…] Id. at 504. The supreme court further directed the Illinois courts to enforce section 5-8-4 as written "without regard to the practical impossibility of serving the sentences it yields." Id. at 507.

¶ 68 We find that the trial court did not err by ordering defendant's natural life sentences to be served consecutively. Section 5-8-4(d)(2) mandates the imposition of consecutive sentences where "[t]he defendant was convicted of a violation of Section *** 12-14.1 (predatory criminal

sexual assault of a child) of the Criminal Code of 1961." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(2) (West 2012). Here, defendant was convicted of multiple PCSAC convictions under section 12-14.1 of the Criminal Code in both cases. Therefore, section 5-8-4(d)(2) requires the imposition of consecutive sentences.

¶ 69 CONCLUSION