People v. Beal
[…] Similarly, section 1025, subdivisions (b) and (c), provide that the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty... or by the court if a jury is waived.” Section 1158 provides in part, “Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction.”

“ ‘[T]he whole spirit and intent of these statutes [sections 969.5, 1025, 1158] appear to be that a prior conviction charge is to be determined solely as one of the issues in the trial for the new offense.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Berutko (1969) 71 Cal.2d 84, 94 (Berutko).)