People v. Baxter
[…] (c).) That statutory minimum is $300. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).) Here, the trial court imposed a restitution fine in the amount of $10,000, the statutory maximum. Thus, defendant could have objected to this fine based on inability to pay but failed to do so, forfeiting his challenge to this fine on those grounds in this appeal. (See Avila, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 729; Frandsen, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 1153; see also People v. Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1032-1033.)

Also forfeited are defendant's challenges to the jail booking fee and probation report fee. Government Code section 29550.2, providing for the jail booking fee, states in relevant part: "If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee [(including the costs of booking and classification)] by the convicted person . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a), italics added.)