People v. Baxter
[…] These circumstances involved defendant agreeing to take a polygraph examination. As the prosecutor informed the jury, defendant was given an opportunity to take a polygraph examination and agreed to do so. However, before that examination was administered, during a "pre-polygraph interview" with the examiner, defendant "all of a sudden, looks down and says -- I'm quoting -- I'm going to cut the bullshit. I did it. And then starts to explain to the polygraph examiner what it was that he did."

Evidence Code section 351.1 provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." (Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, evidence of defendant's offer to take a polygraph examination was inadmissible.