People v. Bauthues
[…] (People v. Cain (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 81, 87.)

Because defendant was deprived of counsel at this critical stage of the proceedings, and prejudice to defendant (in the form of multiple restitution awards made without defendant having any opportunity to contest them) resulted from that deprivation, we must strike the resulting restitution orders and remand for a new hearing.

Contrary to defendant's argument, the trial court may hold additional restitution hearings as necessary in this case. Section 1202.46 expressly provides: "[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4." Victim restitution under section 1202.4 is not punishment for double jeopardy purposes, it is a civil remedy. (People v.