People v. Bishop
[…] People v. Chapman, 2012 IL 111896, ¶ 19. These purposes include motive, intent, identity, lack of mistake, and modus operandi. Id. But even if other-crimes evidence is offered for a permissible purpose, it "will not be admitted if its prejudicial impact substantially outweighs its probative value." Id. ¶ 94 The legislature abrogated the common-law propensity rule, in part, by enacting section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2012). See People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 288 (2010). Section 115-7.4 of the Code, titled "Evidence in domestic violence cases," provides, in pertinent part:

"In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or first degree murder or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2012).