People v. Bishop
[…] The trial court never mentioned the risk of unfair prejudice." Id. Thus, we concluded that the trial court had failed to conduct the balancing test, though we found that error harmless because, despite the court's failure to explicitly consider the undue prejudice, we held that the unfair prejudice did not substantially outweigh the strong probative value of the evidence. Id. at 95. ¶ 101 Defendant is correct that, in determining the admissibility of prior-act evidence under section 115-7.4, the court is required to "weigh[] the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2012). Indeed, the statute goes beyond that to elaborate on the trial court's balancing of these considerations: "In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." Id. ¶ 102 In its ruling, the trial court directly tracked the statute's mandate regarding the balance of probative value versus prejudicial effect: