People v. Barthel
[…] We hold that vacating the illegal consecutive directive is the only proper remedy under these circumstances. The People's proposal to vacate the CPW sentence and remit for resentencing is procedurally untenable, would perversely incentivize trial judges to usurp the sentencing powers of their colleagues, and is inconsistent with the statutory guideposts through which our remedial discretion in criminal cases must be channeled.

C

Analysis begins with CPL 470.20, the statutory basis of the Appellate Division's remedial powers in criminal appeals. CPL 470.20 initially prescribes the following standard:

"[u]pon reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, an intermediate appellate court must take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate both to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from the error or defect which is the subject of the reversal or modification and to protect the rights of the respondent."

The foregoing prescription functions as a default rule, because CPL 470.20 goes on to enumerate six specific "rules" that "govern[ ] in part" the corrective action to be taken by the Appellate Division in certain frequently-encountered scenarios.