People v. Barrios
[…] People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 12.

¶ 20 However, " '[i]f a court determines that the evidence is insufficient to establish the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the defendant's conviction must be reversed.' " People v. Clinton, 397 Ill. App. 3d 215, 220 (2009) (quoting People v. Woods, 214 Ill. 2d 455, 470 (2005)). Where the State has failed to prove its case, remand is not an option. Woods, 214 Ill. 2d at 470-71. Instead, a judgment of acquittal is the only appropriate remedy. Id.

¶ 21 Under section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2012)), "[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle" while under the influence of alcohol. Defendant does not contest that she was under the influence of alcohol. Instead, she contends that the State failed to prove that she was driving or in actual physical control of the vehicle at the time of her arrest.