People v. Barraza
[…] Code, § 1040.)

Evidence Code section 1041 provides in part: “(a) Except as provided in this section, a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information as provided in subdivision (b) purporting to disclose a violation of a law of the United States or of this state or of a public entity in this state, and to prevent another from disclosing such identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and... [¶]... [¶] (2) [d]isclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice;... [¶] (b) This section applies only if the information is furnished in confidence by the informer to: [¶] (1) [a] law enforcement officer....” (Evid. Code, § 1041.)