People v. Barraza
[…] The trial court ruled that the requested information was protected from disclosure on the basis of privilege protection under Evidence Code, sections 1040 and 1041.

C. Legal Principles

Evidence Code section 1040 provides a privilege against public disclosure of official information. Official information is “information acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of his or her duty and not open, or officially disclosed, to the public prior to the time the claim of privilege is made.” (Evid. Code, § 1040, subd. (a).) Similarly, Evidence Code section 1041 provides a privilege against public disclosure of the identity of confidential informants. Public entities have a privilege to refuse to disclose official information, and the identity of a confidential informant, if such disclosure “is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality... that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice....” (Evid. Code, §§ 1040, subd. (b)(2), and 1041, subd. (a)(2).)