People v. Barraza
[…] Code, § 1041.)

Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (a) provides that when a claim of privilege under Evidence Code sections 1040 or 1041 is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the trial court is to “make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.” “[B]y its plain terms, [Evidence Code] section 1042 does not require an adverse order or finding whenever [the privileged information] is relevant.