People v. Barraza
[…] (Judicial Council of Cal. Crim. Jury Instns. (2007-2008) CALCRIM No. 563.)

Even though no objection was made in the trial court to the use of this version of CALJIC No. 8.69, Barraza and Verdugo have not forfeited their right to raise the issue on appeal to the extent the purported error affects their “substantial rights.” (§ 1259 [“[t]he appellate court may also review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]; People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 976, fn. 7 [defendant did not waive right to object to instruction alleged to be incorrect statement of law and given in violation of due process]; People v.