People v. Barnhart
[…] The fact two closely related attacks can be characterized as a single assault does not support the conclusion that two more separate and distinct attacks must be characterized as a single assault. (Cf. People v. Salvato (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 872, 882 [addressing whether charged offense may be considered a continuing course-of-conduct crime in other contexts; "continuous conduct crime" is one where "the gravamen of the offense lay in the cumulative result of the acts, each of which alone might not be criminal" (Second italics added.].) C. Vehicle Code section 13351.5

Vehicle Code section 13351.5 (§ 13351.5) provides "(a) Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the [Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV)] immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle. [¶] (b) The department shall not reinstate a privilege revoked under subdivision (a) under any circumstances. [¶] (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the department shall terminate any revocation order issued under this section on or after January 1, 1995, for a misdemeanor conviction of violating Section 245 of the Penal Code."

The information was captioned "ADW VEHICLE CVC 13351.5." The information expressly charged Barnhart with "assault upon the person of" Ochoa "with a deadly weapon and instrument, ADW vehicle." The verdict forms listed "ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON" with no reference to a vehicle.
--------