People v. Barnhart
[…] A later entry provides, "Court finds, per the recommendation of the Probation and Sentencing report, defendant has the ability to pay the costs of the report in the amount of $2762.17."

It is unclear whether the court determined Barnhart had the ability to pay for the costs of the investigation report, and supervision, and if it did, whether it ordered him to do so. (See § 1203.1b, subd. (b)(2) ["if the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability"].) We note the court did not state reasons to depart from the probation officer's determination. (§ 1203.1b, subdivision (b)(4) ["When the court determines that the defendant's ability to pay is different from the determination of the probation officer, the court shall state on the record the reason for its order"].)

Rather than attempt to resolve this ambiguity on the current record, we will remand to the trial court to determine whether Barnhart should pay probation supervision costs. (See § 1203.1b, subd.