People v. Barner
[…] (See People v. K.P., supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 340 [concluding that because an insanity acquittee is not sentenced, a court's discretion to strike a firearm enhancement pursuant to § 12022.53 does not apply to a § 1026.5, subd. (a) calculation]; cf People v. Hernandez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 512, 524 (Hernandez II) ["The only action that may be dismissed under Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (a), is a criminal action or a part thereof"].) Section 1026.5 contemplates a simple arithmetic calculation with no exercise of discretion. (See also § 1026, subd. (e)(2) [tasking the committing court with a "computation or statement setting forth the maximum term of commitment in accordance with Section 1026.5"].) Thus, mandating consideration of required sentencing laws but disallowing consideration of discretionary sentencing choices in calculating the longest possible term of commitment is consistent with the plain language of the statute and is appropriate.