People v. Barner
[…] (d)) if the defendant demonstrates his fitness for release, first by successfully completing one year under supervision in a community mental health program and then in a sanity- restoration trial. (§ 1026.2. subd. (e).)" (People v. Tilbury (1991) 54 Cal.3d 56, 63.) Thus, a committed insanity acquittee is not always confined for the maximum term.

On the other hand, the commitment may be extended in up to two-year increments if, because "of a mental disease, defect, or disorder, [the person] represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (§ 1026.5, subd. (b)(1); see § 1026.5, subd. (b)(8).)

In committing an insanity acquittee, the relevant statute provides: "[T]he court shall state in the commitment order the maximum term of commitment, and the person may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment, except as provided in this section. For the purposes of this section, 'maximum term of commitment' shall mean the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted, including the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could have been imposed less any applicable credits . . . ." (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).)