People v. Barlow
[…] The only evidence trial counsel had offered in support of the theory that the defendant had not been present was medical evidence regarding a recent surgery on his leg and his need for two crutches, which had been partially refuted to the extent that he could apparently walk with one crutch. Further, under accomplice accountability, if the defendant had been present and participating in the robbery, he would have been accountable for the shooting no matter whether he or Buford was the shooter. See 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010) (stating that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: * * * either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense"). But apparently Buford would have testified that the defendant was not even present at the scene.